• Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas
  • Bahamas

Quick Links

June 2018 July 2018
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
There are no upcoming events currently scheduled.
View Full Calendar

Newsletter Subscriber


Name:

Email:

right-image
Welcome to the Bahamas High Commission - Ottawa. Connect with us facebook-logo email-logo
Canadian Visa Requirements
PDF Print E-mail

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR PERSONS WITH CANADIAN TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

CANADIAN CITIZENS

A Canadian citizen does not require a visa to visit The Bahamas and can remain there for a maximum period of 8 months. The individual however, must have the following documents:

  • A Canadian passport, with an expiry date that is NOT less than 3 months, after leaving The Bahamas (for direct travel) and NOT less than 6 months (if transiting through other countries such as the U.S.)
  • A return ticket

Where a minor child is traveling with only one parent, a notarized letter of permit from the parent not travelling may be requested.


CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENTS


Permanent Residents of Canada (formerly known as Landed Immigrants) may stay in The Bahamas for 30 days without a visa. They must travel with the following items:

  • A valid passport from your country of origin of which expiry date, after return from The Bahamas, must NOT be less than 3 months (for direct travel) and NOT less than 6 months (if transiting through other countries such as the U.S.)
  • An original Canadian Permanent Resident CARD of which the expiry date must NOT be less than 3 months (for direct travel) and NOT less than 6 months (if transiting through other countries such as the U.S.)
  • A return ticket.



REFUGEES WITH CANADIAN TRAVEL DOCUMENTS


A Bahamian visa may be required by Refugees who are holders of a Canadian Travel Document based on their country of origin. Please review countries which require a visa to enter The Bahamas to determine eligibility.Canadian travel document holders transiting through other countries must call the relevant embassies for information regarding traveling with a travel document.

 

ALL CANADIANS

If transiting through other countries, such as the United States, please contact the relevant embassies regarding their entry/visa requirements for Canadian Citizens, Permanent Residents, and Canadian refugees.


Canadian Permanent Residents, or refugees with Canadian travel documents, wishing to stay more than 30 days, are advised to contact the Department of Immigration in The Bahamas to obtain the procedures on how to extend their stay. The contact information for Immigration Department is; Tel: (242) 322-8504 Fax: (242) 326-0977. The Director of Immigration would need the following:
1. Proof that you can financially sustain yourself for the extended period;
2. A valid passport or travel document.
3. A return ticket.

Application Forms Useful Links
Entry Req. for canadians and landed immigrants and refugees
 
© The Bahamas High Commission 2017, Ottawa - Contact Us
Website By: WebCity Studios